Privacy statement

Version 1.0, May 24, 2018

We at Fingertips don’t really want your personal data. However, any personal information you provide us with will be treated confidentially.

Processing of personal data takes place in accordance with the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation. This means that we:

Fingertips B.V. is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain which personal data we collect and for what purposes.

Purposes

Your personal data can be processed by us with the purpose of entering into and executing agreements and for managing the resulting relationships. This might include activities aimed at increasing our customer base.

When you send us an email, or if you contact us in any other way, the data you provide us with will be used to answer your question or to process your request. We store your name, email address, and any other information you’ve sent us until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response.

Third parties

We do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or organisations, unless we are forced to do so by law (for example in case of a suspected crime).

Statistics

We store usage data provided by your browser. This data can be used to help resolve technical problems, or to generate usage statistics to help us improve our website.

This usage data includes the IP address of your device, a user-agent string that identifies the type of platform and browser you’re using, and the date and time at which you retrieved a page or any other resource.

This data is never shared and always anonymized before processing.

Cookies

Our website does not use cookies.

Security

We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorised access to personal data.

Our website makes use of secure connections (Transport Layer Security or TLS, also known as Secure Sockets Layer or SSL) to encrypt all communication between your browser and our web server.

Changes to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement. Changes will be published on our website.

Inspection and modification of your data

You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or if you wish to review, modify, or delete your personal data.

You have the right to:

Complaints

If you think that we are not helping you in the way we should, then you have the right to lodge a complaint at the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens in The Netherlands.

Contact details

Fingertips B.V.
Haparandadam 7 - A8
1013 AK Amsterdam
The Netherlands

privacy@fngtps.com

We also have a security and privacy policy that applies to all development and design work we do.